Open Championship

OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP - HARRY BELOCK TROPHY

 

Year

Played at

Winner

         Score

1922

Cherry Valley

Willie Klein

          306

1923

Garden City C.C.

Willie Klein

          293

1924

St. Albans

James Maiden

          290

1925

Salisbury

MacDonald Smith

          281

1926

Salisbury

James B. Law

          294

1927

Salisbury

Gene Sarazen

          290

1928

Salisbury

George Voigt

          293

1929

Salisbury

MacDonald Smith

          286

1930

Engineers

MacDonald Smith

          278

1931

Southward Ho

MacDonald Smith

          278

1932

Garden City C.C.

Walter Kozak

          285

1933

Lido

Willie Klein

          296

1934

Lakeville

Joe Turnesa

          285

1935

Fresh Meadow

Jimmy Hines

          297

1936

Rockville

Charles Lacey

          289

1937

Crescent

Jim Barnes

          295

1938

Rockville

Joe Turnesa

          291

1939

Wheatley Hills

Al Brosch

          276

1940

Inwood

Joe Turnesa

          288

1941

Lido

Pat Cici

          287

1942-1944

No Championship

 

 

1945

Wheatley Hills

Henry Ransom

          139

1946

Hempstead

Al Brosch

          145

1947

Brookville

Al Brosch

          287

1948

Garden City C.C.

Al Brosch

          282

1949

Willow Brook

Al Brosch

          214

1950

Meadow Brook

Al Brosch

          211

1951

Plandome

Al Brosch

          213

1952

North Hempstead

Fred Wampler

          210

1953

Meadow Brook

Al Brosch

          212

1954

Southward Ho

Jay Hebert

          213

1955

Great River

Art Doering

          212

1956

St. George’s

Al Brosch

          221

1957

Woodmere

Shelley Mayfield

          214

1958

Meadow Brook

John Cleary

          222

1959

Rockville

Al Brosch

          214

1960

North Hempstead

Bob Stuhler

          216

1961

Westhampton

Ed Merrins

          211

1962

Garden City C.C.

Tom Nieporte

          214

1963

Muttontown

Art Silvestrone

          220

1964

Rockaway Hunting

Tom Nieporte

          213

1965

Piping Rock

Tom Nieporte

          213

1966

Fresh Meadow

Gene Borek

          220

1967

Rockville Links

Pete Mazur

          216

1968

Woodmere

Jerry Pittman

          208

1969

North Hills

Jim Wright

          213

1970

Inwood

Jim Wright

          211

Year

Played at

Winner

Score

1971

Hempstead

Gene Borek

218

1972

Harbor Hills

Jim Wright

214

1973

Pine Hollow

Tom Nieporte

216

1974

Woodmere

Jim Wright

205

1975

Nassau

*Tom Nieporte

214

 

 

John Sutter, Jr.

214

1976

Westhampton

Dave Matthews

215

1977

St. George’s

Mal Galletta, Jr.

213

1978

Huntington Crescent

Roger Ginsberg

216

1979

St. George’s

Mal Galletta Jr.

213

1980

Fox Run

Don Beatty

143

1981

Noyac

Mal Galletta, Jr.

226

1982

Fox Run

Mike Joyce

215

1983

Huntington

*Don Reese

213

 

 

John Kirchner

213

1984

Cedarbrook

Tom Joyce

218

1985

Cedarbrook

Bruce Zabriski

212

1986

Cherry Valley

Rick Vershure

209

1987

Hempstead

Jim Albus

212

1988

Bethpage-Red

Jim Albus

205

1989

Bethpage-Red

Bruce Zabriski

203

1990

Bethpage-Red

Tom Sutter

202

1991

Bethpage-Red

Bruce Zabriski

200

1992

Bethpage-Red

*Rick Meskell

139

 

 

David Young

 

1993

Bethpage-Red

Bruce Zabriski

200

1994

Bethpage-Red

Rick Hartmann

202

1995

Bethpage-Red

Darrell Kestner

199

1996

Bethpage-Red

Tom McGinnis

210

1997

Bethpage-Black

Rick Hartmann

208

1998

Bethpage-Red

Rick Hartmann

206

1999

Bethpage-Red

Mark Mielke

203

2000

Bethpage-Red

Mark Mielke

206

2001

Bethpage-Red

Rick Hartmann

201

2002

Long Island National

Bob Rittberger

210

2003

Bethpage-Red

Ron Faria

209

2004

Bethpage-Red

Keith Blythe

206

2005

Bethpage-Red

Bob Rittberger

204

2006

Bethpage-Red

Darrell Kestner

142

2007

Nassau

Abbie Valentine

209

2008

Bethpage-Red

Michael Meehan

208

2009

Atlantic

Michael Meehan

205

2010

Bethpage-Red

Mark Brown

209

2011

Wheatley Hills GC

Matt Dobyns

208

2012

Bethpage – Red

*Michael Meehan

205

   

     Matt Dobyns

               205

 2013

           Fresh Meadow      Matt Dobyns                211

 2014

                                  

           The Bridge

Jimmy Hazen                                                                                     

               213

 2015

           The Creek                   

*Jim Farrell

               206

   

     Mike Furci

               206
   

     Matt Dobyns

               206

 2016

           Garden City CC      Jimmy Hazen                208

 

*Winner - 3 hole aggregate playoff