George Sands Memorial Four-Ball Invitational Championship

(played at North Shore Country Club)

Year

2002

 

2003

 

Winner

Dan Goldstein, Bryan Pendrick

(Mill River)

Steve Yastrub, Gary Schmidt

Runner-Up

Al Falussy, Mike Frantz

(Nassau Players)

Jay Sessa and Robert Feinstein

 

Year

 

Division

(The Links at Shirley)

Winner

(Gardiners Bay)

Runner-Up

2004

Championship

Sean Hartman, Dave Segot

George Zahringer, Jim Goodwin

 

 

(Nassau Players)

(Deepdale)

 

Senior

Skip Tellefsen, Steve Zuntag 

(Richmond County)

Tom Quinn, Vince Adimando

(Plandome)

2005

Championship

Keith Hendrickson, Abbie Valentine

Steve Yastrub, Gary Schmitt

 

 

(Bethpage State Park)

(Suffolk Players)

 

Senior

Alan Finkelstein, Steve Rose

Hank Malfa, Al Theiss

 

 

(Fresh Meadow)

(Winged Foot)

2006

Championship

Bryan Pendrick, Dan Goldstein

Adam Fuchs, Steven Fuchs

 

 

(Mill River)

(Hamlet Windwatch)

 

Senior

Alan Finkelstein, Steve Rose

Hank Malfa, Al Theiss

 

 

(Fresh Meadow)

(Winged Foot)

2007

Championship

Joe Saladino, Dave Boccia

Ed Gibstein, Jamie Shapiro

 

 

(Huntington)

(Engineers)

 

Senior

Greg Lordi, Sal Salerno

Skip Tellefsen, Steve Zuntag

 

 

(Brookville)

(Richmond County)

2008

Championship

Al Rabil, Brian Krex

David Mattana, Jason Doppelt

 

 

(Whippoorwill)

(Fresh Meadow)

 

Senior

Alan Finkelstein, Steve Rose

Donald Hendler, John French

 

 

(Fresh Meadow)

(Meadow Brook)

2009

Championship

Bryan Pendrick, Christopher O’Keefe

Pat Isnardi, Dave Segot

 

 

(Oyster Bay)

(Nassau Players)

 

Senior

Steve Frantz, Howard Puhn

Alan Finkelstein, Steve Rose

 

 

(North Shore)

(Fresh Meadow)

**2010

Championship

Ed Gibstein, Steve Madden

Dennis Lynch, Kevin Murphy

 

 

(Engineers)

(Nassau Players)

 

Senior

Donald Hendler, Peter Van Ingen

Barry Koff, Gerry Zipkin

 

 

(Meadow Brook)

(Middle Bay)

    ** Played at Woodmere Club  

2011

Championship

Bryan Pendrick, Dan Goldstein

Dave Segot, Dennis Lynch

 

 

(Mill River Club)

(Nassau Players Club)

 

Senior

Douglas Vergith, John Lynch

Jim Graham, Tom Lynett

 

 

(St. George’s G&CC)

(Winged Foot GC)

 

2012

Championship

Joseph Saladino, Dave Boccia

Garett Engel, Hal Berman

 

 

(Huntington CC)

(Middle Bay CC)

 

Senior

Jay Sessa, Steven Sloane

Ken Martin, Peter Rymer

 

 

(Cherry Valley Club)

(Hamilton Farm GC)

 

 

 

Jim Graham, Tom Lynett 

(Winged Foot GC)

Year    Division                Winner                                                    Runner-Up

2013    Championship       Michael Ricigliano and Steven Tarulli       Howard Puhn and Ivan Gavin

                                          (Hempstead G & CC)                                (North Shore CC)

            Senior                    Tom Lynett and Jim Graham                    Jay Sessa and Steven Sloane

                                           (Winged Foot GC)                                    (Cherry Valley Club)

2014    Championship       Jordan Barrow and Andrew Mendelsohn   Jon and Jason Doppelt

                                           (Fresh Meadow Country Club)                  (Fresh Meadow Country Club)

            Senior                     Ken Martin and Peter Rymer                    Casey Alexander and Matt Corrigan

                                            (Hamilton Farm GC)                                 (Nassau Players Club)

2015    Championship         Sean McLaughlin and Russ Aue              Steven Tarulli and Scott Slater

                                            (Nassau Players Club)                              (Hempstead G & CC)

            Senior                      Don Enga and Jay Sessa                         Michael Birmingham and Peter Gadigian

                                            (Cherry Valley Club)                                  (Nassau Players Club)

2016    Championship     Colby Anderson and Kevin Talty           Ryan Hom and Matthew Herr

                                            (North Shore CC)                                     (Nassau Players Club)

            Senior                     Don Enga and Jay Sessa                       Matt Corrigan and Dennis Lynch

                                            (Cherry Valley Club)                                  (Nassau Players Club)

2017    Championship    Ryan Hom and Matthew Herr                  Brad Barnett and James Mastaglio

                                            (Nassau Players Club)                               (Cherry Valley Club)

             Senior                Casey Alexander and Marc Coleman           Jay Sessa and Don Enga

                                            (Nassau Players Club)                                (Cherry Valley Club)

                                                                                                             David Prowler and Chris Van Tuyl

                                                                                                                 (Bethpage State Park)