Richardson Memorial Invitational Championship

The Seawane Club

RICHARDSON INVITATIONAL

 

Year

Winner

Home Club

1948

John Mikruth

Shoreview Golf Club

1949

James Oleska

Shoreview Golf Club

1950

John Humm, Jr.

Rockville Country Club

1951

Mal Galletta

North Hills Golf Club

1952

Frank Strafaci

Garden City Country Club

1953

Frank Strafaci

Garden City Country Club

1954

Tim Holland

Rockville Country Club

1955

Gordon Stott

Nassau Country Club

1956

Arthur Silvestrone

Great River Country Club

1957

Mal Galletta

North Hills Golf Club

1958

William Edwards

Cherry Valley Club

1959

Arthur Silvestrone

Unattached

1960

Tim Holland

Rockville Links

1961

John Humm

Rockville Links

1962

Michael Mattwell

St. George’s Golf & Country Club

1963

Charles Slicklen, Jr.

North Hempstead Country Club

1964

George H. Bostwick, Jr.

Meadow Brook Club

1965

Mike Mattwell

St. George’s Golf & Country Club

1966

Dick Siderowf

Birchwood Country Club

1967

Dick Siderowf

Birchwood Country Club

1968

Jerry Courville

Shorehaven Country Club

1969

Dick Siderowf

Birchwood Country Club

1970

Eugene Francis

Wheatley Hills Golf Club

1971

Peter Bisconti

Westchester Country Club

1972

Dick Siderowf

Aspetuck Golf Club

1973

George Burns III

Wheatley Hills Golf Club

1974

Gary Hayden

Garden City Golf Club

1975

Claes L. Johncke

Winged Foot Golf Club

1976

Peter Nisselson

Hampshire Country Club

1977

Robert Housen

Woodlake Golf & Country Club

1978

Ken Mattiace

Garden City Golf Club

1979

George Zahringer III

Sands Point Golf Club

1980

George Zahringer III

Sands Point Golf Club

1981

Thomas Patri

Middle Island Country Club

1982

George Zahringer III

Sands Point Golf Club

1983

Brian Brown

Southward Ho! Country Club

1984

William Hadden III

New Haven Country Club

1985

Mark Trauner

Metropolis Golf Club

1986

William Hadden III

New Haven Country Club

1987

John Baldwin

Meadow Brook Club

1988

William Hadden III

New Haven Country Club

1989

George Zahringer III

Deepdale Golf Club

1990

Jon Doppelt

Fresh Meadow Country Club

1991

Michael Gazlay

Piping Rock

1992

Rick Southwick

Gardiner ’s Bay

1993

Paul Antenucci

Ridgewood Country Club

 

 

Year

Division

Winner

Home Club

 

1994

Championship

Ed Gibstein

Engineers Country Club

 

 

Senior Masters

Bob Capazzi

Muttontown Club

 

1995

Championship

John Lewis

Metedeconk National Golf Club

 

 

Senior Masters

Len Marinello

Wheatley Hills

 

1996

Championship

Bill Bartell

Nassau Players Club

 

 

Senior Masters

Peter Nisselson

Quaker Ridge Golf Club

 

1997

Championship

Senior Masters

Jeff Thomas

Steve Frankel

Plainfield West

Quaker Ridge Golf Club

 

1998

 

Championship

Senior Masters

 

Ed Gibstein

Bill Dober

 

Engineers Country Club

Brooklawn Country Club

 

 

1999

 

Championship

Senior Masters

 

Ed Gibstein

Mark Stuart, Jr.

Engineers Country Club

Winged Foot Golf Club

 

 

2000

Championship

Senior Masters

Sean Hartman

Larry Rafferty

Indian Hills Country Club

Garden City Golf Club

 

 

Year Division Winner Runner-Up Medalist

 

2001

 

Championship

Senior Masters

Matt Corrigan

John Martin

Sean Hartman

Bill Dober

TomTrakoval

Jay Fitzgerald

2002     Championship Joe Horowitz   Phil Gutterman    Al Falussy

 

2003

Senior Masters

Championship

Don Hendler

Al Falussy

Don Lizak

George Zahringer

Mark Stuart, Jr.

Dennis Lynch/Joe Taylor

 

2004

Senior Masters

Championship

Steve Rose

Peter Meurer

Hank Malfa

Craig Watson

John French

Andrew Svoboda/John Baldwin

 

2005

Senior Masters

Championship

Gerald Garber

Jimmy Hazen

Bill Dober

Matt Corrigan

Bob White

George Zahringer

 

2006

Senior Masters

Championship

Steve Rose

Abbie Valentine

Rick Schmidt

Allan Small

Steve Rose

Ed Gibstein/Abbie Valentine

 

2007

Senior Masters

Championship

John Baer

Adam Fuchs

Steve Rose

Ivan Field

Skip Tellefsen

Tim Kane

 

2008

Senior Masters

Championship

Marty Winkelman

David Prowler

Ron Vannelli

Tim Schmitt

Peter Van Ingen

Phil Auerbach

 

2009

Senior Masters

Championship

Ron Vannelli

Casey Calmi

Steve Rose

Brian McClure

Steve Rose/Ron Vannelli

Alan Specht

 

2010

Senior Masters

Champsionship

Steve Rose

Hans Albertsson

John McCreary

Trevor Sahn

John McCreary

Joe Saladino

 

2011

Senior Masters

Championship

Doug Vergith

Joe Saladino

Jim Graham

Robert Stelben

John McCreary

Joe Saladino

 

2012

Senior Masters

Championship

Steve Rose

Edward Gibstein

Jay Sessa

Hal Berman

Jay Sessa

Pat Pierson

 

Senior Masters

Jim Graham

Tom Fox

Tom Trakoval

2013*

Championship

 

Senior Masters

Russ Aue

 

George Zahringer

Hal Berman

 

David Prowler

Hal Berman/EdGibstein/

Russ Aue/Brian Gay/ Pieter Hartong

Tom Yellin

2014

Championship

 

Senior Masters

Kevin Dolph

 

Matt Corrigan

Ryan Hom

 

Jay Sessa

Hal Berman

 

Tom Trakoval/Rick Schmidt

2015

Championship

 

Senior Masters

Mark Thompson

 

Jay Sessa

Michael Blum

 

David Prowler

Pieter Hartong

 

Jay Sessa/ David Prowler

 

2016

 

    Championship

 

    Senior Masters

Brett Cooper

 

George Zahringer

 Jonathan Jeter

 

 David Prowler

  Brett Cooper

 

 George Zahringer

*Held at Engineers Country Club